Page 1 of 1

Need help for Loop

Posted: Wed Feb 12, 2020 12:05 am
by shamwasu
Hi,

Im trying to measure 10 points on Internal diameter using Loop(Refer Loop_Try.cmp in attachments).

However all points are getting measured at same location on execution. Is there anything missed by me in Program?.

Im Using CMM-Manager 3.9 SP2 for 64bit OS

Kindly Suggest.
Capture.JPG
)

Re: Need help for Loop

Posted: Thu Feb 13, 2020 12:12 pm
by CrashN8
Instead of Loop operation I would suggest using Transform. Transform makes actual copies of the feature in your program and leads to situation where you have points in unique locations that allow things like constructing feature afterwards and reporting. Otherwise you just have a single point in the Feature Database in Teach mode and can't do much with it.

You can Transform by right clicking on the Program Step(s) that you'd like to copy, then enter the XYZ translation or Rotation along with number of features to be copied. See image below and attached Project file:

transform.jpg

Re: Need help for Loop

Posted: Fri Feb 14, 2020 1:40 am
by shamwasu
Hi,

Thanks for the suggestions, Im using transform command as well.

In case of transform I need to edit each copied element in case of any change. Also I cant change number of elements later once I copied.

I want to use Looping operation as a parametric program to increase decrease no points based on variable value.

Same method I want to implement in some other cases. Looping with element Index can do it better.

Can you please explain why my program is not performing as per requirement.

Thanks in advanced.

Re: Need help for Loop

Posted: Fri Feb 14, 2020 11:03 am
by CrashN8
Here is some info about looping - viewtopic.php?f=32&t=166 - I will warn you this is not likely to work for you due to lack of copied features in Teach Database.

What do you plan to edit? Lighting, Edge Threshold? You can edit multiple features with each of these by highlighting a group of measurement operations and setting light, threshold, etc. then press Apply to Selected, this will update all operations at once.