Creating points in a Loop

Post Reply
Tabor
Super User
Super User
Posts: 176
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2012 3:43 pm

Creating points in a Loop

Post by Tabor » Wed Feb 17, 2016 1:06 pm

I'm using a loop to pull point info from a cloud based on their location (e.g. If X > i ) and if the condition is met, I pull X, Y from the point in VB and create a point at that location. The points are named sequentially (Point1, Point1...1, Point1...2, etc) but when programming only Point1 exists as a feature so I can't do anything with those points. Is there a better way to do this?
Tabor

User avatar
US_Helpdesk
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1092
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2011 7:26 pm

Re: Creating points in a Loop

Post by US_Helpdesk » Wed Feb 17, 2016 5:56 pm

You can skip the loop for the first n points and then jump into a loop after you created a sufficient number of points for the subsequent construction or report operation.
I've migrated to a new user account, see my other posts here

Post Reply