Another group/loop issue

Post Reply
jpknox
Regular User
Regular User
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2015 11:56 pm

Another group/loop issue

Post by jpknox » Mon Jul 18, 2016 9:51 am

I am trying to run 4 parts set up in a square. Like below.

1.......2

3.......4

When I run the program with no grouping orders in it, it runs well and has no issues.

When I put the group items in and try to run it, the same part that was just good will be bad and so will every other part on the fixture.
The 4 parts are set up the same way on each pocket of the fixture.

Also, along with the parts measuring bad, the report ends up all messed up and not in the order I want it to report or in the order the program reports.

So I have a report set up to show all the measurements and then show the 3 profiles and then 3 graphical displays of the 3 profiles. Works great as a single part program.

When I run this program with the group, the report shows 2 profiles then the 3 graphical reports and then the measurements. It doesn't even report one of the profiles.
The graphical report for the profile that is not reported shows the part of the cad that should have the reporting on it. However, It doesn't and instead has the third profile showing on the part. The third profile is showing properly in its own graphical report.

Any ideas?
You can never make everyone happy, but, you can make everyone miserable.

User avatar
medupriest
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 408
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2015 11:59 am

Re: Another group/loop issue

Post by medupriest » Fri Jul 22, 2016 10:27 am

Hello,

Please zip the project file and attach it. I can look at it form my end.

Are you trying to do a batch run or an operation group?

jpknox
Regular User
Regular User
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2015 11:56 pm

Re: Another group/loop issue

Post by jpknox » Wed Aug 10, 2016 4:06 pm

I sent it to you in an email.
You can never make everyone happy, but, you can make everyone miserable.

Post Reply