Multiple parts

Post Reply
Mike R
Getting Started
Getting Started
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2012 10:13 am

Multiple parts

Post by Mike R » Fri Apr 24, 2015 10:40 am

I have a fixture that holds 8 parts (2 rows of 4). I'm using CAD to program this and also to do some point to CAD comparisons. I have the first part programmed and am wondering how to copy it to create the other 7 positions.

Thanks
Last edited by Mike R on Fri Apr 24, 2015 12:54 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
US_Helpdesk
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1092
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2011 7:26 pm

Re: Multiple parts

Post by US_Helpdesk » Fri Apr 24, 2015 12:50 pm

Try Batch Run... There are option to execute all or some of the program on each subsequent loop as well as options for part locations arranged in a grid.
I've migrated to a new user account, see my other posts here

Mike R
Getting Started
Getting Started
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2012 10:13 am

Re: Multiple parts

Post by Mike R » Wed Apr 29, 2015 2:56 pm

Thanks for the reply. I'll try that and see how it works out.

Post Reply