How To: Operation Planner

Step by step CMM-Manager tutorials
Post Reply
User avatar
CrashN8
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 394
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2017 4:07 pm

How To: Operation Planner

Post by CrashN8 » Wed Oct 31, 2018 2:59 pm

Do you manufacture parts in distinct operations? Is the part also inspected after / during each of these distinct manufacturing operations? Are you creating unique CMM-Manager programs for each operation? If so, there is a better way :P
...Meet Operation Planner...

Op_Plan.jpg

Operation Planner allows user to effectively create sub-programs from one main program. The main benefits include the speed at which sub-program (Operation Plan) is created, and the fact that only one program must be maintained. Imagine the amount of effort required for a Drawing Revision change if you are using multiple programs, with Operation Planner you just change the main program and all Operations Plans automatically update.

  1. Create a complete inspection program in the usual manner. Think First Article or Last Article inspection here... Just create a program that inspects and reports all characteristics on drawing.

  2. Define the Operation Planner Safe Cube. This is a cube in which the probe will move outside in the case that measurement operations are skipped during Operation Plan execution - more on this later.

    Op_Plan_safe_cube.jpg

  3. Create Operation Plan by multi-selecting (use Shift or Ctrl keys) Operations from the Program Database, right click and choose Operation Plan. Important - Typically you will choose the first few Operations in Program including the main Alignment. See examples for Op 10 and Op 20 below.

    - Select Operations 1-17, right click Operation Plan
    Op_Plan_blank_teach.jpg

    - Select Operations 1-10 & 21-38, right click Operation Plan
    Op_Plan_top_teach.jpg


Now you can run each Operation Plan by clicking Operation Planner button from Ribbon Tab>Program>Operation Planner>Operation Planner. Select the Operation Plan you'd like to run and press Run button.

Op_Plan_run.jpg

Also notice the "Keep original paths for consecutive measurement" check-box. When unchecked each measurement operation will include a clearance move (before and after) outside the current Clearance Cube. Checking this box will allow originally planned paths to execute for consecutive program operations, thus maintaining a more efficient probe path. In general, the Clearance Cube is used when any portion of the original program is skipped, thus allowing safe program execution even when tip angle is different from one block of program to the next. In the Operation Plan shown below, the Probe will move outside of Clearance Cube as the program skips from Operation 10 to Operation 21.

Op_Plan_skip_operation.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
CrashN8
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 394
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2017 4:07 pm

Re: How To: Operation Planner

Post by CrashN8 » Wed Oct 31, 2018 3:30 pm

Now you have one CMM-Manager program that allows running 5 different part configurations.
  1. Complete Part - Run the program as usual.
    Op_Plan_complete.jpg
    Op_Plan_run_entire_program.jpg

  2. Op 10 - From Operation Plan choose Op 10 and press Run button
    Op_Plan_blank.jpg

  3. Op 20 - From Operation Plan choose Op 20 and press Run button
    Op_Plan_top.jpg

  4. Op 30 - From Operation Plan choose Op 30 and press Run button
    Op_Plan_front.jpg

  5. Op 40 - From Operation Plan choose Op 40 and press Run button
    Op_Plan_complete.jpg

Do you need to provide a simple User Interface for Shop Floor users to find and Run programs? Check out Shop Floor Launcher. You can even recall Operations Plan from Shop Floor Launcher - viewtopic.php?f=39&t=466
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Greg
Power User
Power User
Posts: 73
Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2014 1:48 pm

Re: How To: Operation Planner

Post by Greg » Thu Nov 01, 2018 10:40 am

Thank you for this great tutorial. I followed it and used the operation planner for the first time. I can really see the benefit of this function.

My question is; How do you deal with all the reports when you run the operation planner? We automatically save all reports and now that I created an operation planner sub program it saves the new report and the old one (full program).
Is there an way to turn off the full report when choosing to run just the sub program? That is without going in the report properties and un-checking "save report" on the full report.

User avatar
CrashN8
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 394
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2017 4:07 pm

Re: How To: Operation Planner

Post by CrashN8 » Thu Nov 01, 2018 2:41 pm

Running an Operation Plan is the same as performing Partial Run from traditional UI. The Report Properties should output files the same whether running from traditional UI Run or Operation Planner. Are you saying that Default Report is saved twice? Or maybe you have multiple reports setup? - i.e. Default Report, MyReport1, etc. Either way, it sounds like I need to test this.

I may have some time tomorrow to look at this.

Greg
Power User
Power User
Posts: 73
Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2014 1:48 pm

Re: How To: Operation Planner

Post by Greg » Thu Nov 01, 2018 3:48 pm

Yes, I have multiple reports set up.
I have a main program that I have created 2 sub programs from. They each have their own reports that get saved as pdf's along with the default report.

The default report is being saved every time even though I do not want it to save when I run the sub programs. The default report shows zeroes for all dimensions (except for the dimensions on the sub program) since I did not run the full program. That's why I do not want it to be saved.

I can go to properties on the default report and un-check save report but I do not trust everyone to remember to do that every time. Since we're dealing with multiple sub programs, you will have more reports. It would be nice to have a way to run the operation planner and have only the report associated to that sub program be saved.

For example;
Program 1 - full program with default report
Program 2 - Sub program with it's own report
Program 3 - another sub program with it's own report

What I would like to do is run program 2 (or 3) and only have that report save.

User avatar
CrashN8
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 394
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2017 4:07 pm

Re: How To: Operation Planner

Post by CrashN8 » Fri Nov 02, 2018 11:58 am

Greg wrote:
Thu Nov 01, 2018 3:48 pm
It would be nice to have a way to run the operation planner and have only the report associated to that sub program be saved.

For example;
Program 1 - full program with default report
Program 2 - Sub program with it's own report
Program 3 - another sub program with it's own report

What I would like to do is run program 2 (or 3) and only have that report save.
This is possible by simply removing the Reports other than Default Report. Default report when running full program will (of course) show all reported items. While running Operation Plan or Partial Run the Default Report will only contain the items executed. Unfortunately, the custom reports - i.e. MyReport1, MyReport2, etc. - will always contain all report outputs as taught even if using Partial Run or Operation Planner. This means you could have a conflict in the case that you need report with Graphics. If so, I would suggest looking into DDE Reporting. DDE will write report data to preconfigured Excel file, thus allowing Graphics. DDE is a CMM-Manager Program operation so it can be included (or not) in Operation Plan(s) thus allowing control of what Report data is output for Full Program, Partial Program, or Operation Plan execution.

Torak570
Participant
Participant
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Apr 12, 2019 1:24 pm

Re: How To: Operation Planner

Post by Torak570 » Fri May 10, 2019 3:17 pm

Does this only work if the cad model is the same? For instance, We have a final inspection cad model but we also have a different model for preplate processes. If I follow, we can only use this when the model isn't changing, correct?

User avatar
medupriest
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 418
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2015 11:59 am

Re: How To: Operation Planner

Post by medupriest » Mon May 20, 2019 3:39 pm

That is correct. If you would like to use different CAD models, you should write two programs.

User avatar
CrashN8
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 394
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2017 4:07 pm

Re: How To: Operation Planner

Post by CrashN8 » Tue May 28, 2019 11:37 am

Torak570 wrote:
Fri May 10, 2019 3:17 pm
Does this only work if the cad model is the same? For instance, We have a final inspection cad model but we also have a different model for preplate processes. If I follow, we can only use this when the model isn't changing, correct?
I think you could use the same model if I understand your question correctly... It seems you want to have unique report output for plated or pre-plated part, right? This can be achieved with Report Cloud to CAD Deviation using the "thickness" setting. This thickness option allows you to specify the thickness (+/or -) of plating. Add the report twice to program and then create two Operation Plans from that single program to inspect either plated or non-plated part.

Post Reply