probe error message

Post Reply
ken60
Power User
Power User
Posts: 101
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 12:32 pm

probe error message

Post by ken60 » Mon Aug 24, 2020 2:41 pm

After locate the rack in UCC Server, clear calibrations then calibrate the probe I get this error message when load probe assy. Any suggestions be appreciate
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
CrashN8
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 598
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2017 4:07 pm

Re: probe error message

Post by CrashN8 » Mon Aug 24, 2020 6:39 pm

When you re-calibrated rack where did you measure points? You should have moved doors to open position and measured points on metal surfaces. If you measured on plastic then this explains incorrect location of calibration artifact. Otherwise it's possible to calibrate that calibration artifact unique from rack. See the Calibration Tools tab in UCC Server.

ken60
Power User
Power User
Posts: 101
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 12:32 pm

Re: probe error message

Post by ken60 » Mon Aug 24, 2020 7:23 pm

Good try CrashN8, the picture is after re-located rack not when I am re-locate it (Instruction are very clear with pictures along with texts). And you are correct too, I need to calibrate that artifact after calibrated the rack. Thanks again CrashN8

User avatar
CrashN8
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 598
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2017 4:07 pm

Re: probe error message

Post by CrashN8 » Tue Aug 25, 2020 11:05 am

ken60 wrote:
Mon Aug 24, 2020 7:23 pm
And you are correct too, I need to calibrate that artifact after calibrated the rack. Thanks again CrashN8
So does re-calibrating the artifact solve the problem?

ken60
Power User
Power User
Posts: 101
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 12:32 pm

Re: probe error message

Post by ken60 » Tue Aug 25, 2020 3:29 pm

Yes, I fixed it by calibrated the artifact before see your suggestion

Post Reply