Running programs on different CMMs

Topics applicable to newer version(s) of CMM-Manager (3.0+)
Post Reply
mcasey
Frequent User
Frequent User
Posts: 32
Joined: Sat Jan 18, 2014 3:16 am

Running programs on different CMMs

Post by mcasey » Fri Jul 12, 2019 1:55 pm

We are looking at purchasing an additional CMM and I have two questions that I’m hoping someone can help shed some light on. Currently we have a Mitutoyo Bright-A707 with a PH10M probe head. How identical would an additional CMM need to be in terms of specifications to use our existing programs with minimal editing?

Thank you

User avatar
medupriest
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 396
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2015 11:59 am

Re: Running programs on different CMMs

Post by medupriest » Mon Jul 15, 2019 9:57 am

Not very close at all. You may need to perform an Align Part on the programs when you bring them into the new environment, but I wouldn't expect you to need to do more than that. This is provided that the probing is similar enough. You wouldn't want a 7.5° increment head and a 5° increment head, but it should be fine otherwise.

Post Reply