DISTANCE BETWEEN

Post Reply
ken60
Power User
Power User
Posts: 81
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 12:32 pm

DISTANCE BETWEEN

Post by ken60 » Tue Feb 11, 2020 3:59 pm

When tolerance distance between a line and a constructed point (from a measured arc), the actual value is correct but why is it the nominal and actual are different? Should nominal value be assign as actual value. Thank you
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
CrashN8
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 468
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2017 4:07 pm

Re: DISTANCE BETWEEN

Post by CrashN8 » Tue Feb 11, 2020 4:47 pm

This is likely due to preference as shown below. Preferences>Manual Measure>Common

Change this round off value to 0.0 for IN and mm and you should see Nominal = Actual for all reporting for joystick measured features. If these values are non-zero then you will see measured feature nominal value(s) are rounded accordingly.

round_off_accuracy.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

ken60
Power User
Power User
Posts: 81
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 12:32 pm

Re: DISTANCE BETWEEN

Post by ken60 » Tue Feb 11, 2020 6:38 pm

Can you think of some thing else CrashN8, the setting for both Inch and mm are already set to 0.0000

User avatar
CrashN8
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 468
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2017 4:07 pm

Re: DISTANCE BETWEEN

Post by CrashN8 » Thu Feb 13, 2020 12:17 pm

Have you edited Path or Points in measurements? There are certainly things that could cause this. I cannot easily provide an exhaustive list. In the end it should not matter since you need to enter nominal value from Blueprint or CAD for this report output. Did you teach the measurement from CAD or just use joystick to do this measurement? If taught by CAD the nominal is extracted for all reporting automatically from CAD data.

ken60
Power User
Power User
Posts: 81
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 12:32 pm

Re: DISTANCE BETWEEN

Post by ken60 » Thu Feb 13, 2020 4:35 pm

When you teach and tolerance from CAD in Program mode nominal and actual are the same but here, I construct a feature from a measured feature in Run mode I would expecting both have same values and must be different from Cad. Thank you CrashN8

PS : Nominal value in the attachment is exactly to Cad ???

Acuity_Metrology
User
User
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2019 11:10 am

Re: DISTANCE BETWEEN

Post by Acuity_Metrology » Thu Feb 13, 2020 5:27 pm

If you ever want to query a CAD model from the CAD coordinate system, you can do so by going to the Display ribbon tab, selecting View CAD Feature (select 2D, 3D, or Point), then click on the CAD entity. It takes the part coordinate system out of the equation.

Post Reply