Need help for Loop

Software topics related to Nikon iNexiv and Retrofit Camera
Post Reply
shamwasu
User
User
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2018 7:54 am

Need help for Loop

Post by shamwasu » Wed Feb 12, 2020 12:05 am

Hi,

Im trying to measure 10 points on Internal diameter using Loop(Refer Loop_Try.cmp in attachments).

However all points are getting measured at same location on execution. Is there anything missed by me in Program?.

Im Using CMM-Manager 3.9 SP2 for 64bit OS

Kindly Suggest.
Capture.JPG
)
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
CrashN8
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 596
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2017 4:07 pm

Re: Need help for Loop

Post by CrashN8 » Thu Feb 13, 2020 12:12 pm

Instead of Loop operation I would suggest using Transform. Transform makes actual copies of the feature in your program and leads to situation where you have points in unique locations that allow things like constructing feature afterwards and reporting. Otherwise you just have a single point in the Feature Database in Teach mode and can't do much with it.

You can Transform by right clicking on the Program Step(s) that you'd like to copy, then enter the XYZ translation or Rotation along with number of features to be copied. See image below and attached Project file:

transform.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

shamwasu
User
User
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2018 7:54 am

Re: Need help for Loop

Post by shamwasu » Fri Feb 14, 2020 1:40 am

Hi,

Thanks for the suggestions, Im using transform command as well.

In case of transform I need to edit each copied element in case of any change. Also I cant change number of elements later once I copied.

I want to use Looping operation as a parametric program to increase decrease no points based on variable value.

Same method I want to implement in some other cases. Looping with element Index can do it better.

Can you please explain why my program is not performing as per requirement.

Thanks in advanced.

User avatar
CrashN8
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 596
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2017 4:07 pm

Re: Need help for Loop

Post by CrashN8 » Fri Feb 14, 2020 11:03 am

Here is some info about looping - viewtopic.php?f=32&t=166 - I will warn you this is not likely to work for you due to lack of copied features in Teach Database.

What do you plan to edit? Lighting, Edge Threshold? You can edit multiple features with each of these by highlighting a group of measurement operations and setting light, threshold, etc. then press Apply to Selected, this will update all operations at once.

Post Reply